Socialist International

President

Pierre Mauroy

 

Secretary General

Luis Ayala

 

Full Member Parties

Albania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Skender Gjinushi
Paskal Milo
Pavli Zeri

 

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Hocine Aït Ahmed
Ahmed Djeddaï
Seddik Debaili

 

Argentina, Popular Socialist Party, PSP

Rubén Giustiniani
Guillermo Estévez Boero
María del Carmen Viñas
Hermes Binner
Karina Himm
Inés Bertero

 

Aruba, People's Electoral Movement, MEP

Nelson Orlando Oduber
Hyacintho Rudolfo Croes

 

Australia, Australian Labor Party, ALP

Michael Beahan
Candy Broad
Margaret Reynolds
Carol Crean

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Franz Vranitzky
Heinz Fischer
Peter Schieder 
Peter Kostelka
Peter Jankowitsch
Susanne Gaugl
Karl Schramek
Maria Jonas

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Philippe Busquin
Roger Lallemand
Maurice Bayenet
Phillipe Mahoux
Anne-Marie Lizin
Etienne Godin
Laurent Despy

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, SP

Willy Claes
Milan Rutten
Stefan Thijs

 

Bolivia, Revolutionary Left Movement, MIR

Gonzalo Valda Cárdenas
Leopoldo López
Gonzalo Montenegro
Guido Añez

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Leonel Brizola
Luiz Alfredo Salomão
Ligia Doutel de Andrade 
Carlos Alberto de Oliveira
Nelton Friedrich
Adelia Dos Santos
Roberto D'Avila
Silvio Lima
Fco. Das Chagas Leite Filho

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democratic Party, BSDP

Petar Dertliev
Theodore Detchev
Vesselin Manev
Krastio Petkov 
Roumen Georgiev
Antonaneta Petrova-Silva

 

Burkina Faso, Party for Democracy and Progress, PDP

Joseph Ki-Zerbo
Sébastien Zabsonre
Jean de Dieu Somda

 

Canada, New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD

Alexa McDonough
Audrey McLaughlin
Iain Angus
Bill Blaikie
Catherine Johannson
Paul Gil
Nancy Riche 
David Woodbury

 

Cape Verde, African Party of Cape Verde's Independence, PAICV

Pedro Pires
Aristides Lima
Ulisses Gonçalves

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

Víctor Manuel Rebolledo
Lascar Merino
Juan Somavía
José Goñi

 

Chile, Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD

Anselmo Sule Candia
Iván Mesías Lehú
Alex Acosta Maluenda
Santiago Gonzalez Larraín
Alfonso Zuñiga Opazo
Eduardo Lagos
Patricio Morales
Alejandra Faulbaum

 

Chile, Socialist Party of Chile, PS

Camilo Escalona Medina
Ricardi Núñez Muñoz
Ovid Harasich

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya Monge
Rolando González Ulloa
Carlos M. Castillo Morales
Ricardo Sancho Chavarría
Isabel Chamorro Santamaría
Rodolfo Navas Alvarado
Fernando Salazar Navarrete
Bernal Jiménez Monge

Luis Alonso Gutiérrez Herrera

 

Curaçao, Movement for a New Antilles, MAN

Don Martina
Humphrey G Senior
Marcolina Franco 
Yoyce Martina

 

Cyprus, EDEK Socialist Party of Cyprus

Vassos Lyssarides
Marcia Alexaki
Philippe Adamou

 

Czech Republic, Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD

Milos Zeman
Svetlana Navarová
Pavel Novak
Marie Paukejova

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Lasse Budtz
Morten Bødskov

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

José Francisco Peña Gómez
Hatuey De Camps Jiménez
Manuel Cáceres Troncoso
Milagros Ortíz Bosch
Isidro Torres
Peggy Cabral de Peña Gómez 
Leonor Sánchez Baret
Luz del Alba Thevenin

Ana María Acevedo
Guido Gómez Mazzara
Fantina S, de Bâez
Eligio Jáquez

Betzaida Santana de Báez
Eladiz Medina
Pedro Dajer
Juli Ares Guzmán
Sucre Feliz

 

Ecuador, Democratic Left Party, PID

Rodrigo Borja Cevallos
Andrés Vallejo Arcos
Nicolas Issa
Mario Mancheno

 

Egypt, National Democratic Party, NDP

Ebshabrawy Sabry
Mohamed Abou-Amer

Estonia, Mõõdukad

Eiki Nestor
Jüri-Karl Seim

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Paavo Lipponen
Antero Kekkonen
Kari Laitinen
Kalevi Sorsa
Tarja Haatainen
Säde Tahvanainen
Tero Shemeikka

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Lionel Jospin
Pierre Guidoni
Michel Rocard
Henri Nallet
Jean-Luc Melanchon
Sylvie Guillaume
Laurence Dumont
Pascal Lebrun

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Herta Däubler-Gmelin
Heidemarie Wieczorek-Zeul 
Karsten Voigt
Günter Verheugan
Christoph Zöpel
Freimut Duve
MichaelHofmann
Wolfgang Weege

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

John Prescott
Tom Sawyer
Claire Short
Nick Sigler
Margaret Wall
Maggie Jones
David Mepham
Rosie Winterton

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Yiannos Kranidiotis
Anna Karamanou
Nikos Dimadis
Gerasimos Sapoutzoglou
Thanasis Ganotis
Mimis Androulakis
Christophis Koroneos

 

Haiti, Party of the National Congress of Democratic Movements, KONAKOM

Victor Benoit
Jessie Benoit
Montinard Blanchet Robert
Toussaint Paul Luc
Etienne Roger

 

Haiti, Revolutionary Progressive Nationalist Party of Haiti, PANPRA

Serge Gilles
Anthony Barbier
Duly Brutus

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Gyula Horn
László Kovács
Magda Kovács Kósa
Vilmos Szabó

 

Iceland, Social Democratic Party

Jón Baldvin Hannibalsson

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

Shimon Peres
Israel Gat
Abraham Hatzamri
Daphna Sharfman
Dov Peer
Stanley Ringler

 

Israel, United Workers' Party of Israel, MAPAM

Yossi Sarid
Chanan Eres
Monica Pollack
Ester Levanon-Mordoch

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, PDS

Massimo D'Alema
Umberto Ranieri
Francesca Izzo
Giulio Calvisi
Roberto Cuilo
Raffaella Chiodo
Fabrizio Rondolino

Marisa Rodano
Marco Bianchini

 

Italy, Italian Democratic Socialist Party, PSDI

Gianfranco Schietroma
Antonio Cariglia
Paolo De Paoli
Valdo Spini
Gian Piero Orsello

 

Italy, Italian Socialists, SI

Enrico Boselli
Ottaviano Del Turco
Roberto Villetti
Mario Didò
Maria Rosaria Manieri
Pia Locatelli
Riccardo Nencini
Luca Cefisi

Cesare Marini
Giovanni Iuliano
Carlo Correr
Caterina Traversa
Walter Marossi
Mauro Quercioli

 

Ivory Coast, SIcory Coast Popular Front, FPI

Laurent Gbagbo
Etienne Zour Tahi
Falikou Doumbia
Narcisse Kpokou
Patrice Baï
Jean Pierre Ourigou
Laurent Kouame

 

Jamaica, People's National Party, PNP

Seymour Mullings
Alfred Rattray
Phyllis Mitchell
Irwine Clare

 

Japan, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Makoto Tanebe
Takanobu Nagai
Keiko Chiba
Manae Kubota
Shigeko Mieno 
Yukiko Kawahashi
Kozue Kitsukawa

 

Lithuania, Lithuanian Social Democratic Party, LSDP

Jonas Valaitis 
Daiva Jakaitè
Rima Cerkeliunas

 

Malaysia, Democratic Action Party, DAP

Chen Man Hin
Karpal Singh
Lim Kit Siang
Ahmed Bin Nor
Tan Seng Giaw
Oon Hong Geok
Liew Ah Kim
Gooi Hock Seng

Fong Kui Lun
Song Sing Kwee

 

Malta, Malta Labour Party

Alfred Sant
Leo Brincat

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Labour Party

Navinchandra Ramgoolam
V C Joypual
K Jesseramsing

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Ricardi Pascoe Pierce
Porfiro Muñoz Ledo
Ifgenia Martínez-Hernández

 

Mongolia, Mongolian Social Democratic Party, MSDP

Radnaasumbereliin Gonchigdorj
L. Byambajargal
Sereeteriin Boldhet
Batgargalyn Batbayar

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Abderrahman Youssoufi
Fathallah Oualalou
Rachid Ben Abdallah

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Jan Pronk
Jan Marinus Wiersma
Berend Jan van den Boomen
André Gerrits
Hanne Overbeek
Arjen Johannes Berkvens
Sharon Dijksma

 

New Zealand, New Zealand Labour Party, NZLP

Margaret Shields

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Thomas Borge Martinez
Mariano Fiallos Oyanguren
Victor Hugo Tinoco
Margarita Zapata
Hernán Estrada
Monica Baltodano
Magda Henriquez
Rita Clark

 

Norway, Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Gro Harlem Brundtland
Thorbjørn Jagland
Dag Terje Anderson
Frode Forfang
Siri Ulvin

 

Paraguay, Revolutionary Febrerista Party, PRF

Josefina Duarte de Benítez
Devlis Torres
Javier Benitez

 

Poland, Social Democracy of the Republic of Poland, SdRP

Jozef Oleksy
Tadeusz Iwinski
Jerzy Jaskiernia
Andrzej Wozniak
Jan Klopptowski
Zygmunt Przetakiewicz

 

Poland, Union of Labour, UP

Zbigniew Bujak 
Slawomir Kozlowski

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

António Guterres
António Almeida Santos
Jaime Gama
José Lamego
Maria Carrihlo
Fernando Gomes
Rui Nozes

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP

uben Berrio Martinez
Juan Rodriguez
Fernando Martín Garcia
Sara Benitez
Jun Alcaide

 

San Marino, San Marino Socialist Party, PSS

Antonio Lazzaro Volpinari
Maurizio Rattini
Luciano Ciavatta

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng
Jacques Baudin
Abdoulaye Makhtar Diop
Alassane Dialy Ndiaye
Papa Amath Dieng
Aminata Mbengue
Aminata Mbaye
Mata Sy Diallo

Kazem Sharara
Mor Lô

 

Slovak Republic, Party of the Democratic Left, SDL

Jozef Migas
Peter Weiss
Lubomír Fogas
Milan Ftacnik

 

Slovak Republic, Social Democratic Party of Slovakia, SDSS

Ludomír Slahor
Miroslav Speji
Ivan Karol Haverlik
Jaroslav Volf
Frantisek Halmes
Ivan Prokes
Jan Sekaj
Lubica Nitrova

 

Slovenia, United List of Social Democrats of Slovenia, ZL

Janez Kocijancic
Vojko Venisnik

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers' Party, PSOE

Felipe González
Alonso Guerra 
Raimon Obiols
Joaquín Almunia
Luis Yáñez
Dolors Renau
Teresa Riera
Ricard Torrell
Olvido Camarero
Pilar Navarro
Trinidad Jiménez
María Solanas
Joaquin García Taboada

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Ingela Thalén
Pierre Schori
Björn Von Sydow
Inger Segerström
Monica Andersson
Gunnar Stenarv
Roger Hälhag
Camila Buzaglo

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Heinrich Buchbinder

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Abd-El-Aziz Ben Dhia
Sadok Feyala
Saïd Naceur Ramadhane
Hachmi Amri
Emna Aouij
Ammar Amari

 

Turkey, Republican People's Party, CHP

Deniz Baykal
Erdal Inönü
Sule Bucak
Alper Tasdelen

 

USA, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Bogdan Denitch
Motl Zelmanowitz
Barabara Ehrenreich
Christine Riddiough
Andy Banks
Juanita Webster

Joannn Mort
John Mason 
Danielle Cohen
Philip Greenfield
Margie Burns
Mike Rabinowitz
Fatou Camera

 

USA, Social Democrats USA, SDUSA

Joel Freedman
Rita Freedman
Al Glotzer
Steve Heller

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Pedro París Monesinos
Lewis Pérez
Arístides Hospedales
Timoteo Zambrano
Ixora Rojas
César Gil
Gilberto Barradas
Jorge Millan

Aracelys Gil
Ricardo Roig
Nelly Rojas
María Tenoria de González
Cornelio Popseco

 

Office of the SI President

Michel Thauvin
Axel Queval
Vera Matthias 
Hans-Eberhad Dingels

 

Consultative Member Parties

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Raúl Alfonsin
Luis Alberto Cáceres
Jorge Agundez
Carlos Becerra

Raúl Alconada Sempré
Hipólito Solari Trigoyen
Alicia Tate de Cáceres
Carmen Storani

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

John Fru Ndi
Evariste Fopoussi Fotso
Justice Nyo' akai
Augustin Mbambi

Giles Kwende
Sariki Oumaru

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Inés Gómez De Vargas
Aurelio Iragorri Hormaza
José Renán Trujillo

 

Dominica, Dominica Labour Party

Rosie Douglas
Elkin Henry
Elvin Knight
Viola Plummer

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Plácido Micó Abogo
Celestino Bacalé
Angel Eman Oyana

 

Fiji, Labour Party, LP

Mahendra Chaudry
Kamal Singh

 

Guyana, Working People's Alliance, WP

Rupert Roopnaraine
Filicia Persuad
Aneer Mohamed

 

Mali, African Party for Solidarity an Justice, ADEMA/PASJ

Ali Nouttoum Diallo
Seydou Mamadou Diarrah
Camara Maïmoune Cubbaly

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Militant Movement, MMM

Ivan Collendavello

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Gustavo Carvajal Moreno
Alejandro Sobarzo Loaiza
María Elena Chapa

 

Mozambique, Frelimo Party

Manuel Tome
Veronica Macamo
Carlos dos Santos

 

Nepal, Nepali Congress Party

Sushil Koirala
Lal Kazi Gurung
Gandhi Pandit
Shail Upadhya

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Katambe Issoufou

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People's Party, PPP

Rafiq Ahmad Sheikh
Firdous Sultana
Abid Ali
Masood Kausur

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Gerardo González 
Leonardo Kam
Ricardo Fabrega

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Carlos Roca
Gerardo Morris Abarca
Aurelio Pastor Valdivieso

 

Philippines, Philippines Democratic Socialist Party, PDSP

Norberto Gonzalez
Elizabeth Angsioco
Ma. Jannette Serrano
Rosario Roig

 

Romania, Democratic Party, PD

Petre Roman

 

Romania, Romanian Social Democratic Party, PSDR

Sergio Cunescu

 

ST Vincent & The Grenadines, United Labour Party

Patricia Parker
Audrey Walters
Celitha Davy
Michael Hamlette

 

Uruguay, Party for Peolpe's Government, PGP

Antonio Gallicchio
ana López
sonia Nogueira


 

 

Observer Member Parties

Angola, Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola, MPLA

Lopo do Nascimento
Paulo Jorge
Ruth Neto

Pedro Chaves
Afonso Van-Dunem Mbinda

 

Armenia, FRA-Socialist Party of Armenia

Benjamnin Tountian
Mario Nalpatian
Edouard Harontiounian

Hilda Tchoboian
Apraham Boghoian

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina, Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH

Nijaz Durakovic
Mirza Kusljugic
Esref Lekic

 

Botswana, Botswana National Front, BNF

Michael K Dingake
Issac S Mabiletsa
Gladness Siame

 

Central Arican Republic, Patriotic Front for Progress, FPP

Abel Goumba

 

Colombia, Democratic Alliance, M-19

Carlos Franco Echavarría
Fabio Villa
Gustavo Petro Urrego

Fernando Hernandez

 

Haiti, Lavalas Political Organisation, OPL

Gerard Pierre-Charles

 

Hungary, Hungarian Social Democratic Party, MSzDP

Lászlo Kapolyi

 

India, Janata Dal

Madhu Dandavate
K. Yadava Reddy

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Abdullah Hassanzadeh
Ghacem Hosseini
A Aliyar

 

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Social Democratic Union of Macedonia, SDUM

Ilinka Mitreva
Alol Dazferovsky

 

Moldova, Social Democratic Party of Moldova, MSDP

Edgar Vulpe

 

Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Montenegro, SDPM

Zarko Rakcevic 
Dragisa Bursan
Vladimir Radulovic

 

Territories Under Palestinian Authority, Fatah

Nasser Al Kidwa
Ilan Halevi
Marwan Jilani

 

Slovenia, Social democratic Party, SDS

Janez Jansa
Miha Brejc
Barbara Medved

 

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Falcon Movement/Socialist Educational International, IFM/SEI

Mehry Moussavi
Nayerh Talebjedi
Nasser Rashidi
Hossein Madani

 

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Alfred Gusenbauer
Nicola Zingaretti
Alfredo Lazzeretti
Karim Baloul
Javier Cha
Ofer Dekel
Raju Raj Joshi 
Heiko Kretschmer

Monika Dryemadhi
Franklin Leon Blanco
Gabriela Leu
Jamila Madeira
Rita Ottervik
Mishra Sunilam
Alejandro Vasquez
Fabio Villa
Andres Ygeman
Luis Pedro Martins
Roberto Mionis
Antonio Mondragon
Rolando Llamas

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Marlène Haas

 

Associated Organisations

Group of the PES, European Parliament

Pauline Green
Luigi Colajanni
Manuel Medina
Nadia Van Hamme

 

Labour Sports International, CSIT

Maurice Deveen

 

International League of Religious Socialists

Evert Svensson
Judy Deutsch
Jeffrey A Geary
John Martin Winter

Andrew Hammer

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Jean-Francois Vallin

 

Jewish Labour Bund, JLB

Benjamin Nadel
Esther Lokiec
Harry Kupferstein

 

World Zionist Movement, WLZM

David Lehrer
Adele Grubert
Elyas Frymer
Nitza Ranz

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry
Justina Pang
Gabriela Shepherd
Doug Payne
Hugh O'Shaughnessy
Fred Smith
Vanessa Eyre
Rita Lintz
Kathrin Wichterich
Eva Olofsson

 

Guests

American Federation of Labour/Congress of industrial Organizations, AFL-CIO

Phil Fishmand

 

COPPAL

Maria Emilia Farias Mackay
Alejandra Latapi Renner

 

European Forum for Democracy and Solidarity

Conny Fredriksson
Dasa Sasic Silovic

 

FES

Ernst J. Kerbusch
Ernst Stetter
Reinhard Keune
 Dieter Dettke

 

International Confederation of Free Trade Unions, ICFTU

Bill Jordan
Beatrice von Roemer

 

Jean-Jaures Foundation

Gilles Finchelstein
Jean-Michel Rosenfeld
Lyne Cohen-Solal
Bernard Masset
Mordechai Schenhav
 

 

Karl Renner Institute

Erich Froschl
Lisl Kauer

 

Liberal International

Jan Weijers

 

Olaf Palme International Centre

Sven Eric Soder

 

Polisario Front

Saddah Bahia
Iamal Zakaria
Oulsd Salek

 

SAMAK

Tom Saxen

 

World Health Organisation

Cristina Torres

 

Afghanistan, Afghanistan Social Democratic Party,

Anwar Ahady

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Union of Bosnian and Herzegovinian Social Democrats, UBSD

Mevlida Kunosic-Vl;ajic

 

Brazil, Workers Party, PT

Marco Aurelio Garcia
Jorge Mattoso

 

Burma, National League for Democracy, NLD

Win Khet
U Ba Thang
Yuzana Khin
 

 

Cambodia, FUNCINPEC

Thuch Ly
Boramy Lean

 

Congo, Assembly for Democracy and Social Progress, RDPS

Jean Pierre Thystere-Tchicaya
Paul Tchignoumba

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Tonino Picula
Gordana Grbic

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Union, SDU

Olga Horvat
Danko Suvar
Aleksander Filipovic

 

Cuba, Social Democratic Party

Antonio Santiago

 

Dominican Republic, Santo Domingo Accord

José Gonzalez Epinoza
Rafael Trinidad
Rafael Lantigua
Mario Montes de Oca

 

El Salvador, Farabundo Martí Liberation Front, FMLN

Salvador Sanchez Ceren 
Maria Marta C Valladares
Joaquin Mauricio Chavez

 

Japan, New Frontier Party

Takashi Yonezawa
Otohiko Endo
Akira Imaizumi
Takashi Oka

 

Jordan

Hasan Abu-Nimah

 

Kenya, Forum for the Restoration of Democracy, FORD-K

Raila Odinga
Mathew Okwanda
Joseph Mancho

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista Renewal Movement, MRS

Ricardo Zambrana Días

 

Poland, Polish Socialist Party, PPS

Piotr Ikonowicz
Maria Walczyniska-Rechmal
Leszek Knap
Luzanna Pyjikov

 

Russian Federation, Russian Social Democratic Union, RSDU

Pavel Kudyukin
Dimitri Myslivchenko
Alexandre Pyjikov

 

Rwanda, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Charles Ntakirutinka

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Cheryl Carolus

 

Uruguay, New Space Party, PNE

Felipe Michelini
Carlos Mary
Victor Treschant

 

USA, National Democratic Institute, NDI

Ken Wollack

 

Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe African National Union, ZANU-PF

Machivenyika T Mapuranga

 

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.