Socialist International

George Papandreou (President)

Luis Ayala (Secretary General)

 

Full Member Parties

Albania, Socialist Party of Albania, SPA

Edi Rama 
Taulant Balla
Endri Fuga

 

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Karim Baloul

 

Angola, MPLA 

Manuel Pedro Chaves
 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS   

Hermes Juan Binner
Juan Carlos Zabalza
Alfredo Lazzeretti
Viviana Foresi
Clori Yelicic

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR   

Ricardo Luis Alfonsín
Marcelo Stubrin
Guillermo Hoertz

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party   

Mario Nalpatian

 

Australia, Austalian Labor Party, ALP

Nick Martin

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ   

Alfred Gusenbauer
Karl Duffek
Barbara Prammer
Gabriele Heinisch-Hosek
Kati Hellwanger
Maria Jonas

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS   

Prime Minister Elio Di Rupo
Gilles Mahieu
Chiraz El Fassi
Jean-Paul Buffat

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, SPA

Tomas Maes

 

Benin, Social Democratic Party, PSD   

Emmanuel Golou 
Gabriel Tchocodo
Mahouna Victorine Agbemahoue
Christophe Tozo

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH

Sasa Magazinovic
Nermina Zaimovic Uzunovic

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT   

Carlos Roberto Lupi
Carlos Eduardo Vieira da Cunha
Manoel Dias
André Figueiredo 
Miguelina Paiva Vecchio 
Maria José Latgé
Júlio Brizzi
Dejanira Chagas Bernardo
Angela Maria Rocha
Luciane Bolzan Vieira da Cunha

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Kristian Vigenin
Deniza Slateva
Nevena Aleksieva

 

Bulgarian, Bulgarian Social Democrats, PBSD   

Svetlina Yolcheva 
Georgi Anastasov

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF   

John Fru Ndi
Joshua Osih
Milton Taka
Paul Nkamankeng
Jessy Itambi
Ben Fru Ndi
Chantal Kambiwa
Mbah Francis
James Mbinkar

 

Canada, New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD 

Rebecca Blaikie

 

Chile, Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD   

Ricardo Navarrete

 

Chile, Socialist Party, PS   

Alvaro Elizalde

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC   

Horacio Serpa 
Alfonso Gómez Méndez
Ivonne González Rodríguez
Maryluz López Herrera
Jairo Carrillo Sánchez

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN   

Bernal Jiménez 
Kyra de la Rosa Alvarado
Omar Rojas Donato

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Karolina Leakovic

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK 

Nicos Hadjistephanou
Roulla Mavronikola

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Lars Midtiby
Morten Damm Krogh
Kirsten Johannsen

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD   

Miguel Vargas Maldonado
Peggy Cabral de Peña Gómez

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Wenceslao Mansogo Alo

 

Estonia, Estonian Social Democratic Party, SDE

Juri Morozov

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Eero Heinäluoma
Tero Shemeikka
Merja Vuohelainen
Kimmo Kiljunen
Lari Kangas

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Ségolène Royal
Jean-Christophe Cambadélis
Henri Weber
Marilyn Simoné
Karim Pakzad
Pierre Kanuty
Laurent Grave Raulin
Antoine Michon

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Elke Ferner
Evelyne Gebhardt
Christoph Zöpel
Achim Post
Konstantin Woinoff

 

Ghana, National Democratic Congress, NDC

Kofi Awoonor
Kofi Attor

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

Jo Billingham
Nabila Sattar
Giampi Alhadeff
Denis MacShane

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Yannis Maniatis
Panos Beglitis
Paulina Lampsa
Antigoni Karali-Dimitriadi
Philippos Savvides
Konstantinos Foutzopoulos
Eleni Christidou
Katerina Lambrinou

 

Guinea, Guinean People's Assembly, RPG

Gaoussou Touré

 

Haiti, Union of Haitian Social Democrats

Víctor Benoit 
Jessie Ewald Benoit

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP   

Attila Mesterhazy
Alexandra Dobolyi
Laszló Szakacs
Janos Veres
Tibor Szanyi

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK 

Hikmet Mohammad Kareem
Mirza Abdulrazaq
Rizgar Ali Hamajan
Barzingi Narmin
Rasool Shalaw
Suleiman Amin

 

Ireland, Ireland Labour Party

Mags Murphy

 

Israel, Meretz

Avshalom Vilan
Esther Levanon-Mordoch

 

Italy, Italian Socialist Party, PSI   

Riccardo Nencini
Pia Locatelli
Francesca Tresanini

 

Japan, Social Democratic Party, SDP   

Ayako Tanise

 

Lebanon, Progressive Socialist Party, SDP 

Zaher Raad

 

Lithuania, Lithuanian Social Democratic Party, LSDP

Justas Pankauskas

 

Malaysia, Democratic Action Party, DAP

Chin-Tong Liew

 

Mali, African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA-PASJ   

Ibrahima N’Diaye
Moustapha Dicko

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali

Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
Mahamadou Sabané
Abdramane Sylla
Tahirou Diallo
Amadou Soulale
Filipe Cuna

 

Mauritania, Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD   

Ahmed Ould Daddah
Nana Mint Cheikhna

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Labour Party

Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolan
Patrick Gervais Assirvaden
Elwyn Chutel

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Militant Mouvement, MMM

Vijay Makhan

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Julio César Tinoco Oros
Saúl Escobar Toledo
Irán Moreno Santos

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI   

Beatriz Paredes
Gustavo Carvajal
Luis Antonio Ramírez
Linda Marina Munive
César Carvajal
Olivia Calzada

 

Republic of Moldova, Democratic Party, PDM   

Marian Lupu
Dumitru Diacov
Oleg Tulea
Cupcenco Veaceslav

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Party, MPP   

Sukhbaataryn Batbold
Tsogtbaatar Damdin
Battsetseg Batmunkh
Tsogzolmaa Tsedenbal
Gankhuu Tseekhuu
Enkhbayar Sosorbaram
Enkhjargal Danzanbaljir

 

Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Montenegro, SDP 

Ranko Krivokapic
Ivan Nujovic

 

Montenegro, Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro, DPS

Zeljko Sturanovic 
Branko Cavor 
Ivana Petricevic 
Tamara Pesic

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Nouzha Chekrouni
Khadija Qariani
Fathallah Oualalou
Mohammed Ameur
El Hassane Bouqentar
Mohammed Benabdelkader
Abderrahmane Lamrani

Rizlaine Benachir
Khaoula Lachguar
El Moussaoui El Ajlaoui
Khalid Chegraoui

 

Mozambique, Frelimo Party

Filipe Chimoio Paunde
Xarzada Selemane Hassane Orá
Dalepa Stanley Luis Dalepa
Cesar Francisco de Gouveia Júnior

 

Namibia, SWAPO

Pendukeni Iivula-Ithana
Henry H. Seibeb

 

Nepal, Nepali Congress Party

Sher Bahadur Deuba
Arju Rana Deuba

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Kirsten Meijer
Marije Laffeber

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Francisco Rosales
Margarita Zapata
Ruth María Castro Rivera

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Kalla Ankourao
Assouman Malam Issa
Ousséini Hadizatou
Béty Aichatou
Fatimata Ly Diarra
Aminata Tiémoko

 

Norway, Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Signe Brudeset
Mari Aaby West
Lise Christoffersen

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Mian Raza Rabbani

 

Palestine, Fatah

Nabeel Shaath
Abdullah Abdullah
Ali Halimeh
Majed Bamya
Anis Daragmeh
Amjat Shaath

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Martín Torrijos

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Jorge del Castillo

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Longin Pastusiak

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

João Ribeiro
Vitor Freitas
Carlos Pereira
Ana Passos
Paulo Afonso

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP

Rafael Francisco Vásquez

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Prime Minister Victor Ponta
Corina Cretu
Daciana Octavia Sarbu
Geanina Puscasu

 

Russian Federation, A Just Russia Party

Sergey Mironov
Alexander Romanovich
Nayaliya Velikaya
Alexander Studenikin
Azat Shakirov

 

San Marino, Party of Socialists and Democrats, PSD

Francesco Morganti

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng
Jacques Baudin

 

Serbia, Democratic Party, DS

Boris Tadic
Jovan Ratkovic

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

H. E. President Jacob Zuma
Kgalema Motlanthe
Baleka Mbete
Gwede Mantashe
Ebrahim Ebrahim
Yasmine Duarte
Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
Fikile Mbalula
Maite Nkoana-Mashabane
Billy Masetlha
Trevor Manuel
Enoch Godongwana
Lindiwe Zulu
Sisisi Tolashe
Febe Potgieter-Gqubule
Yatima Nahara
Rapu Molekane
Kopeng Obed Bapela
Dumisani Job Sithole
Amos Mosondo
Vasu Goudin
Aziz Pahad
Senzi Ngubane
Joan Brickhill
Kaya Somgqeza
Sisa Njikelana
Edward Maloka

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers' Pary, PSOE

Purificación Causapié
Juan Moscoso del Prado
José Antonio Espejo
Daniel Yates
Juan José López

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Stefan Löfven
Carin Jämtin
Urban Ahlin
Mona Sahlin
Ann Linde
Kent Härstedt
Evin Incir
Lena Sommestad
Mikael Leli

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Cédric Wermuth
Barbara Berger
Thierry Luescher-Mamashela

 

Tunisia, Democratic Forum for Labour and Freedoms, FDTL

Mustapha Ben Jaafar

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP   

Kemal Kiliçdaroglu
Osman Faruk Logoglu
Umut Oran
Osman Taney Korutürk
Ayse Gülsün Bilgehan
Z. Zulal Atalay
Gürman Timurhan
Hilal Dokuzcan
Nurlun Erkan
Gökçe Piscin

 

Uruguay, New Space, PNE   

Rafael Michelini

 

Uruguay, Socialist Party of Uruguay, PSU

Manuel Laguarda
Cristina Villagrán

 

USA, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Maria Svart
Skip Roberts
Gerry Hudson
Mark Levinson

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD   

Maurice Poler
Luis Aquiles Moreno
Oscar Ronderos
Rafael Martínez Nestares

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Felipe Mujica
Leopoldo Puchi
Jorge Mirabal
Alfredo Chaparro
Carla Gazzani

 

Yemen, Yemeni Socialist Party, YSP   

Mohamed Ghaleb Ahmed Alsaqladi

 

Zimbabwe, Movement for Democratic Change, MDC 

Prime Minister Morgan Tsvangirai
Tendai Biti
Toendepi Shonhe
Jameson Timba

 

Consultative member parties

Cyprus, Republican Turkish Party, CTP 

Özkan Yorgancioglu
Özdil Nami
Erkut Sahali

 

Egypt, Egyptian Social Democratic Party, ESDP 

Mohamed Abul Ghar
Hussein Gohar

 

Gabon, Gabonese Party for Progress, PGP

Auguste N’Guembhyt

 

Guinea-Bissau, African Party of Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde, PAIGC

Raimundo Pereira

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Loghman Ahmedi
Ali Abdelzadeh

 

Kazakhstan, Nationwide Social Democratic Party, OSDP

Zharmakhan Tuyakbay
Marina Sabitova
Nurlan Seiyaparov
Arina Andryushina

 

Palestine, Palestinian National Initiative, PNI

Mustafa Bargouthi
Bahia Amra

 

Philippines, Akbayan, Citizens’ Action Party

Ronald Llamas

 

Turkey, Peace and Democracy Party, BDP

Gültan Kisanak
Nazmi Gür
Eyyüp Doru
Essa Moosa
Matthew Esau

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Yury Buzdugan
Olena Skomoroshchenko

 

Observer Member Parties

Central African Republic, Movement for the Liberation of the Central African People, MLPC   

Martin Ziguélé
Marcel Loudegue

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Union for Democracy and Social Progress, UDPS

Mboyo di Tamba Vangu
Joachim Mukuasa
Malumba Kapinga Divine
Mulenge ji Muana Cilengi
Kadika Ndji Kanku Joseph

 

Kenya, Labour Party of Kenya, LPK

Julia Ojiambo
Solomon Kimuyu
Alice Were

 

Saint Lucia, St Lucia Labour Party, SLP

Prime Minister Kenny D. Anthony
Calixte George

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front   

Bachir Sayed
Mohamed Sidati
Mojtar Brahim
Abd Mohamed Mohamed Yahia
Suelma Hay Enhamed Saleh
Mahfud Ali Salem Mohamed
Bouzeid Omar

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Falcon Movement/SocialistEducational International, IFM/SE

Kaisa Penny

 

International Union of SocialistYouth, IUSY

Viviana Piñeiro
Beatriz Talegón

 

Socialist International Women, SIW   

Ouafa Hajji (Ex-officio Vice-President of the SI)
Marlène Haas

 

Associated Organisations

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS 

Cecilia Dalman Eek

 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament, (S&D)

Hannes Swoboda
Antony Beumer
Sophie-Marie Wollner

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Sergei Stanishev
Philip Cordery
Yonnec Polet
Zita Gurmai
Lesia Radelicki

 

SI Secretariat 

Latifa Perry
Sophie Weidenbach
Takeshi Stokoe
Fred Smith
Gabriela Shepherd
Claudio Herrera
Carolina Zenteno
Heloise Crowther
Chris Jackson


ӿ  ӿ  ӿ  ӿ

 

Guests

Algeria, Front of National Liberation, FLN

Si Afif Abdelhamid
Debeche Smail

 

Botswana, Botswana Democratic Party, BDP

Daniel Kwelagobe
Machana Shamukuni

 

Burundi, National Council for the Defence of Democracy, CNDD

William Munyembabazi

 

Cambodia, Cambodia People’s Party

Suos Yara
Kheav Samba

 

China, Communist Party of China, CPC   

Liu Jieyi
Ma Hui
Di Huishen
Wang Yingchun
Ren Dazhi
Sun Zhaoyue

Zhu Shuifei
Chen Cong

 

Georgia, Social Democrats for Development, SDD

Gia Jorjoliani
Bakar Berekashvili
Beka Natsvlishvili

 

India, Indian National Congress 

Satyavrat Chaturvedi

 

Iran, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP-Iran

Khalid Azizi
Mustafa Shalmashi 
Golaleh Sharafkandi
Mouloud Swara

 

Iraq, Kurdistan Democratic Party (Iraq)

Delavar Ajgeiy

 

Iran, Komala Party

Abdullah Mohtadi
Faruk Barbamiri
Dilan Mohtadi

 

Italy, Democratic Party, PD

Lapo Pistelli
Giacomo Filibeck
Luca Bader

 

Jean-Jaurès Foundation

Jean-Louis Bianco
Gérard Fuchs
Michel Thauvin
François David

 

Somaliland, Justice and Welfare Party, JWP

Faisal Ali Farah
Fatima K Ibrahim

 

Tanzania, Chama Cha Mapinduzi, CCM

Wilson W. Mukama
Edward J. Mpogolo

 

Venezuela, 'Un Nuevo Tiempo’, UNT

Manuel Rosales Guerrero
Omar Barboza
Timoteo Zambrano
Heliodoro Quintero
Elena Magaly Barboza
Carlos Manuel Rosales

 

Venezuela, ‘Voluntad Popular’

Isadora Zubillaga
David Smolansky

 

Zambia, Patriotic Front, PF

Wynter M. Kabimba
Longa Chibesakunda
Sikwindi Situla
Solange Chatelard

 

Individual guests

Phil Angelides, Chairman of the US Financial Crisis Inquiry Commission

Steve Lee, Senior Governance Advisor, United Nations Development Programme, UNDP

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.